Privacy Policy

Last updated 19 April 2021

Flapkan Productions respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data and their right not to be tracked on the internet. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way.

If you require any additional information about the protection of personal data, please visit the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. This website does not make use of any tracking cookies. It only uses cookies that are necessary for its functionality, such as following your order and connecting with payment services.

The current available version of this privacy policy is the only version that applies while visiting our website until a new version replaces the current version.

Definitions

  1. Website (hereinafter: “Website“) Flapkan Productions – MPMB’s D&D 5e Character Tools.
  1. Party responsible for processing personal data (hereinafter: “the controller“): Flapkan Productions, established at Terneuzen, the Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 81682964.

Access to the website

Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers.

Website content

  1. All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, cannot be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party.
  2. For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
    • For this purpose your browser has to establish a direct connection to Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website.
    • If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
    • Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Management of the website

For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time:

  • suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors
  • delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette
  • make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates

Responsibilities

  1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.
  2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you:
    • because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet
    • for violating the terms of this privacy policy
  3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.
  4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you.

Collection of data

  1. Your personal data will be collected by Flapkan Productions and (an) external processor(s) .
  2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’).
  3. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.
  4. The personal data that are collected on the website are used mainly by the collector in order to maintain a (commercial) relationship with you and if applicable in order to process your orders. They are recorded in an (electronic) register.
  5. We collect and store the following data:
    • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed.
    • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
    • If you place an order, we will store your name, country, and email address, as (minimally) required by law.
    • If you log in with Patreon, we will store your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved.

Sharing of Payment Data

We accept payments through PayPal, Stripe, and Mollie. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, Stripe, or Mollie, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information. We do not store your payment information such as your credit card number or PayPal account.

Your rights regarding information

  1. Pursuant to Article 13 paragraph 2 sub b GDPR each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.
  2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at privacy@flapkan.com.
  3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.
  4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.
  5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months.

Legal obligations

  1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data no longer fall under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.
  2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data.

Collected data and commercial offers

  1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector via email if you placed an order. If you do not wish to receive them (any longer), please use the link in the email to unsubscribe.
  2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.
  3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances.

Data retention

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 7 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing address.

Cookies

  1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.
  2. We use the following types of cookies on our website:
    • Necessary cookies, needed to keep the site functional (can’t be disabled):
      • to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.
      • to keep track of your order status, to know if its payment is completed or not.
    • Functional cookies, for specific functions (can’t be disabled):
      • to connect to PayPal to enable paying using a PayPal account.
      • to connect to Stripe to enable paying using a credit card.
      • to keep track of your logged in status if you log in with your (Patreon) account.
    • Analytical cookies:
      • none.
    • Social media cookies:
      • none.
  3. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.
  4. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult this FAQ here (in Dutch).

Imagery and products offered

You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website.

Applicable Law

These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies.

Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please use the contact form on this website, or contact us at privacy@flapkan.com.